Fatty alcohols just want to be understood. A number of people, upon reading the label on a skincare product will see stearyl alcohol and exclaim “Oh no, I can’t use anything with alcohol.” Continue reading “Why Is There Alcohol in Skincare?”
WIKD: Stearic Acid
This ingredient is present in probably 9 out of 10 beauty products. But what is it. where does it come from, and should you avoid it?
Linalool is not related to lanolin, as I have found some people mistakenly believe.
WIKD: Fucus Vesiculosus (Bladderwrack)
Bladder–what?! Continue reading “WIKD: Fucus Vesiculosus (Bladderwrack)”
WIKD: Tea Tree Oil
This week’s Weekly Ingredient Knowledge Drop is about Tea Tree Oil.
Tea Tree – The leaf of the tea, or ti, tree had a long history of use by the indigenous peoples of Australia to treat skin ailments as well as respiratory ones. The aroma of the oil is warm, spicy, medicinal and volatile.
On the label it is otherwise known as: Melaleuca oil Continue reading “WIKD: Tea Tree Oil”
WIKD: Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide, one of the top fifty “chemicals” produced worldwide.
On the label it is otherwise known as: 1385RN 59; 1700 WHITE; 234DA; 500HD; 63B1 WHITE; A 200 (PIGMENT) ; A 330 (PIGMENT) ; A-FIL; A-FIL CREAM; A-FN 3; AEROLYST 771
What is it? – A naturally ocurring mineral; the greatest covering and tinting powder of any white pigment used in nail, bath, and makeup products with white coloring; also used as an opacifier. Continue reading “WIKD: Titanium Dioxide”